Published date
[…] The court ruled Dr. Hartman could testify to the extent of Natalynn's internal injuries without photographs showing incisions and internal organs. People's exhibits 1 through 12 were also published as a compact disc.
B. Analysis
Only relevant evidence is admissible. All relevant evidence is admissible unless it is excluded under the United States or California Constitution or by statute. (People v. Scheid(1997) 16 Cal.4th 1, 13-14.) Evidence Code section 210 defines relevant evidence as "having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." The test of relevance is whether the proffered evidence tends to logically, naturally, or by reasonable inference establish material facts such as identity, intent, or motive. (People v. Scheid, supra, at p. 13.)